Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Greenlight Super Services (Greenlight), the privacy of your personal information is important to us. Greenlight complies with the National Privacy Principles and the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This Privacy Policy outlines the general information handling practices you can expect from Greenlight. If you require any further information concerning privacy and the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this policy.

Collection of your personal information

We collect the following types of personal information to provide you with the products and services you request, as well as information about compatible or related products and services we offer:

(a)   your name;

(b)   age;

(c)   gender;

(d)   contact details, and;

(e)   your financial information.

This personal information may be gathered from client consultations, telephone calls, faxes, emails, letters and by other means.

If you are a visitor to Greenlight’s website, we will generally not collect personal information about you unless you provide this information in an online form. (See the Internet Privacy section below for further information.)

How we use your personal information

Greenlight will only use your personal information for business purposes.

Greenlight may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

(a) disclosures (excluding personal financial information) to external service providers who help us operate our business. These external service providers include mailing houses, information technology support and email suppliers. From time to time we also seek expert help to improve our systems, products and services. Greenlight will take reasonable steps to ensure these external service providers comply with the Act and only use personal information for prescribed purposes;

(b) your credit card details may be disclosed to our bankers or payment gateway service provider in order to process payments for services provided to you;

(c) if you have consented to the disclosure; or

(d) disclosures we are required or authorised to make by law (for example, to report on compliance matters to regulators such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission or the Australian Taxation Office) or permitted to make under the Act.

Your personal information may be used by us to administer, monitor and evaluate products and services; gather, aggregate and report statistical information; assist you with any queries as well as to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activity.

Security of your personal information

Greenlight takes appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information about you and that information is no longer needed by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the relevant information.

Specifically, our security measures include:

(a) firewalls to prevent hacking of our databases;

(b) clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality;

(c) national crime checks undertaken for all new employees;

(d) appropriate security access to our office premises;

(e) the use of passwords to access database information; and

(f) document shredders for the disposal of written information.

Our client login area on our website uses a 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol that was developed to protect confidential information such as financial data from interception and hacking.

We cannot be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third-party access to information as a result of your failure to keep your personal information private.

We reserve the right to gather more extensive information about any attempted access to our website that raises security issues and, if appropriate, make disclosures to the relevant authorities.

Internet privacy

In general, you can visit our website without revealing personal information about yourself. When you visit our website, our internet service provider and website managers may make a record of your visit, logging information such as your email address and/or IP address (if applicable), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the domain where you clicked through from, and the type of browser you have used. This information is collected for trend and statistical purposes to enable Greenlight to analyse and enhance its website’s functions and capabilities.

Our website uses cookies, which allow us to identify your browser while you are using the site. Cookies do not identify you. They simply allow us to track usage patterns, such as through analysis and reports via Google Analytics, so we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your browser to reject them or to notify you when they are being used. Any personal information collected from you through online forms, ‘contact us’ messages, including chat transcripts, emails to Greenlight or email newsletter subscription information, will be used:

(a) for the purposes for which the information was requested and other directly related purposes;

(b) when required or authorised by, or under, law to disclose the information or with your consent.

You have control over any personal information we collect on you and we have provided a check box option on our contact forms and subscriber emails to opt out of any further marketing or promotions. You can also unsubscribe from newsletters by emailing us or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each Greenlight newsletter.

Greenlight Super Services Contact Details

If you have any questions or would like further information on these privacy and information handling practices, please use the following contact details:

Attention: The Privacy Officer

Address:
Greenlight Super Services

6/6 National Circuit

Barton ACT 2600

Phone:  1300 368 775

Email: info@glss.com.au